San Francisco, CA 

SteveSierraCo at gmail dot com 

Athletics  |  Honors  |  Service and Affiliations

Best Times

PRESENT sponsors

- Newfeel/Decathlon Team, Elite

  (since 2020)

- FRE Skincare 

  (since 2020)

- Salming North America Team, Elite

  (since 2019)

- Rudy Project North America

  (since 2019)

- Clean Sport Collective Ambassador

  (since 2017)

FORMER sponsors

- Skechers Performance Team, Elite  

   2018, 2017, 2016

- MunkPack Ambassador 

  2018, 2017

- Picky Bars 'Feed the Dream' Athlete Ambassador  

  2016

USATF Pacific Foundation 'Elite Athlete Training Grant' Recipient

2020, 2018, 2017, 2016, 2015

2004  Inducted into UW-Parkside Hall of Fame

Serves on the following Committees and Boards:  ACTIVE

PRESENT (since 2016): 

- Pacific Association USA Track & Field Board of Athletics

   2020, 2019 PA-USATF Board of Athletics, Race Walking Co-Chair

   2017 PA-USATF Board of Athletics, Marketing Chair

- USA Track & Field Athletes' Advisory Committee (AAC)

Race Walk Representative and Women's Long Distance Delegate:

2019, 2017 and 2016 USA Track & Field Annual Meeting

Race Walk
 

2020 Toyota USATF Indoor National Championships - 3,000m race walk, Albuquerque NM  – 1st place, 13:12.54 PB (5'313 ft of altitude. 2% converts to equivalent of 12:56.54, which is best time by American woman race walker this 2020 season. Also of note, this win distinguishes Robyn as the first American woman race walker, ever, to win the 50km AND the 3,000m--and within 3weeks of winning the 50km) 15 FEB
Honorable mention for USATF Athlete of the Week.
2020 113th Millrose Games - Indoor Mile race walk, The Armory NY – 3rd place debut (first Mile since 19+ years!) Broke Susan Randall's 34-39 Master's record by over 30seconds with a time of 6:41.30 PB/AR  9 FEB
Honorable mention for USATF Athlete of the Week.
2020 The Utah Association 3,000m Championships and Invite  - Indoor 3,000m race walk at 4675ft of altitude, The Olympic Oval – 1st place, 13:30.1  2 FEB
2020  WORLD RANKING (updated 13 Jan 2020)
         50km      26th L3, 33rd OA
         20km      33rd L3, 42nd OA

2020 50km National Championships/50km Olympic Trials, Santee CA  – 1st place, 4:37:33

(Fun fact: I'd have been the 4th "Male" for Men's Olympic Trials) JAN 25

Honorable mention for USATF Athlete of the Week.

 

2020 Summer Nights Track & Field 3,000m Race Walk qualify for USA Track and Field Indoor Nationals  – 1st place, 13:23.60 PB JAN 11

2019  WORLD RANKING (updated 5 Nov 2019)

         50km      26th L3, 33rd OverAll
         20km      36th L3, 48th OverAll

2019 World Athletics Race Walk Challenge 'Tour Around Taihu' 20km-12km-12km, Taihu CHINA – Team Warmis 3rd place OCT 20-22

2019 World Athletics Pan Am Games, Lima PERU 20km – 12th place (only American woman to finish/one male and one female finished of six Americans), 1:40:29. Qualified for the 50km, too, but had to turn it down. AUG 4

2019 IAAF Race Walk Challenge, La Coruna SPAIN – 25th place, 1:33:43  JUN 8

2019 USATF 15km National Championships – 1st place, 1:10:23  Single Age Record  MAY19

2019 IAAF Race Walk Pan Am Cup Championship, Lazaro MEX –   TeamUSA, 6th place for Pan Am Cup, 9th for World Challenge, 1st American, 1:35:09 APR20, USATF Athlete of the Week

2019 USATF 20km National Championships/Pan Am Cup Trials – 1st place, 1:33:33  PB, TeamUSA; ranked top 23 in the world MAR17, USATF Athlete of the Week

2019 USATF 50km National Championships – 1st place, 4:34:24     PB, ranked top 4 in the world JAN26

(technically ~4:31... lap counters miscounted my laps)

2018 NACAC, Toronto CAN W20km – DQ

2018 USATF National Outdoor Championships/NACAC Trials, W20km on TRACK – 3rd place, TeamUSA NACAC

2018 USATF 15km National Championship –  1st place Woman and 2nd OA, and set a new Masters AMERICAN RECORD 1:10.12 PB | USATF Athlete of the Week

2018 20km IAAF Race Walk World Team Championship, Taicang CHINA –   TeamUSA

2018 20km USATF Race Walk World Team Trials, Philadelphia PA– 3rd place, 1:34:26 PB  A-Standard 

2018 5km Invite portion of USATF 50km National Championship, Santee CA – 1st place OA   PB

2017 10km Race Walk Invite, Tijuana MEX, 1st place  

2017 Rock 'n' Roll Las Vegas Half Marathon (debut, Running) – 6th W, 34th OA/19,280, 1st AgeGrp(30-35), 1:22:08

         also, PB for 5km split of 17:01:21 and 10km split of 36:08

2017 Western Regional and USATF Pacific Association Grand Prix OA CHAMPION + AgeGrd OA Champion

2017 PA-USATF 10km Championship, Carmichael – 1st OA, defending CHAMPION, PB 46:30

         also, 5km PBs with negative split of 23:26/23:02 

2017 Circuito de Marcha Coatzacoalcos 10km Race Walk, Coatza MEX – 4th place, PB 48:49.81

         >3min PB in 50mph winds! :)

2017 PA-USATF 20km Championship, Carmichael – 1st OA defending CHAMPION

2017 Athletics Canada Outdoor Track & Field Championships, Ottawa CAN W20km – 2nd place

2017 USATF National Outdoor Championships/World Champ' Trials, W20km – 3rd place, PB 1:38:34.54

         >3min PB....also, 15km PB 1:13:54.74 with 10km split of 49:09.60

2017 USATF 15km National Championship –  3rd place, 1:17:30

2017 20km IAAF Pan American Cup Championship, Lima PERU –  25th place, 1:44:14 TeamUSA

2017 20km USATF Pan American Cup Trials, Philadelphia PA– 4th place, 1:43:12

2017 WORLD RECORD in the 51.25km Racewalk, Santee CA – 1st OA, 5:24:27 (debut)

2017 50km USATF National Championship, Santee CA – 6th place, 5:15:34 (debut)

 

2016 30km USATF National Championship, Hauppauge NY – 3rd place, 2:48:10 (debut)

2016 Western Regional and USATF Pacific Association Grand Prix 3rd (due to injury otherwise Champion)

2016 All Western Regional 20km Championship, Carmichael – 1st OA defending CHAMPION

2016 PA-USATF 20km Championship, Carmichael – 1st OA defending CHAMPION

2016 All Western Regional 10km Championship, Carmichael – 1st OA defending CHAMPION

2016 PA-USATF 10km Championship, Carmichael – 1st OA defending CHAMPION

2016 Rio Olympic Trials 1-10 July, Salem OR – 20km Racewalk 11th place (injured)

2016 World Team Championship 7-8 May, Rome ITL – DNS (injured)  TeamUSA

2016 World Team Trials 3 April, St. Louis MO – 5th place, PB 1:41:44 – qualifies for World Team Championship

         also,15km PB 1:15:53.

2016 IAAF 20km Race Walk Challenge, Ciudad Juarez MEX – 15th place, 1:50:23 

2016 USATF Olympic 50km Trials 21 Feb -- 20km invite portion -- 1st place 1:44:32

 

2015 USATF Top 8 'Fastest in the Nation List' for 2015

2015 Western Regional and USATF Pacific Association Grand Prix OA CHAMPION

2015 All Western Regional 20km Championship, Carmichael – 1st OA defending CHAMPION

2015 PA-USATF 20km Championship, Carmichael – 1st OA defending CHAMPION

2015 All Western Regional 10km Championship, Carmichael – 1st OA defending CHAMPION

2015 PA-USATF 10km Championship, Carmichael – 1st OA defending CHAMPION

2015 USATF Outdoor National Championship, 4th place

2015 USATF 15km Race Walk National Championship, 3rd place, 1:17:06 (debut)

2015 USATF USA Track and Field Indoor Championships 3km Race Walk, 4th place, 13:33.85 PB

2015 Pan Am Cup Championship, Arica, CHILE, 31st place, 1:54:05 – TeamUSA 3rd place NACAC

2015 Pan Am Cup Trials, Whiting, NJ – 3rd place, PB 1:42.23 – qualifies for Pan Am Cup Championship

 

2014 USATF Top 8 'Fastest in the Nation List' for 2014

2014 All Western Regional 20km Championships, Carmichael l – 1st OA CHAMPION

2014 PA-USATF 20km Championships, Carmichael – 1st OA, 1:46:13; 1st 20km since 2003 Retirement, PB:       

         qualifies for 2016 Olympic Trials; 2015 Pan Am Cup Trials; 2016 World Cup Trials

2014 All Western Regional 10km Championships, Carmichael – 1st Woman, 2nd OA  CHAMPION

2014 PA-USATF 10km Championships, Carmichael – 1st Woman, 2nd OA  CHAMPION

[Aug 2003 - Oct 2014    Retired from sport]

2004 Olympic Trials – Sacramento     DNS

2003 Road Race – UWP    20 K – qualifies for Olympic Trials in Sacramento  

2002 Road Race – UWP    10 K – Junior American record (road, paperwork submitted)   49:35
2001 USATF Junior Nationals  10 K – 1st place defending Champion  53:19.50 Champ. Record
2001 USATF National Junior Olympics 25 July, 5 K – 1st place Champion – meet record and

AMERICAN RECORD 25:20.51 Sacramento - still holds record checked 13 Jan 2016
2001 Mt. Sac Collegiate Invitational (12gr) 1 mile – 3rd place      7:22
2000 Junior World Championships  10 k - 15th place     52:07
1999 Junior Pan Am Gold Medalist 1st American to get a Gold Medal    24:42.96
2001 Can Ams    5K – 1st place
2000 Can Ams    5K – 1st place
1999 Can Ams    5K – 1st place Junior AMERICAN RECORD (road)    24:11 
2000 USATF Junior Nationals  10 K – 1st place defending Champion  55:21.93
2000 Nike Indoor Classic   1 mile – defending Champion, meet record   7:07.82
2000 Open at Sacramento State Univ. 10 K – 1st place     54:51.04
2000 USATF Pacific Association Meet 10 K – 1st place     52:44
2000 USATF Regional Championships 5 K – 1st place     24:48.00
1999 USATF Junior Nationals  5K – 1st place Champion    25:43.50
1999 Track City Classic   3K – defending Champion, meet record
1999 USATF Nat’l Junior Olympics 3K – defending National Champion   14:34.31
1999 Nike Indoor Classic   1 mile – 1st place Champion, meet record  7:36.96
1998 Junior Pan American Racewalk Cup 5K – 8th place     28:06
1998 USATF Junior Nationals  5K – 5th place     27:50.82
1998 Youth Athletics Nationals  3K – 1st place Champion    14:50.01
1998 USATF National Junior Olympics 3K – 1st place Champion    15:41.76
1998 Nike Indoor Classic   1 mile – 5th place     7:41.00

1997 USATF National Junior Olympics 3K – 2nd place     15:52.61 

Race Walking
Open
WORLD RANKING
highest ranked USA Race Walker since 2019
(updated 31 March 2020)
     50km      26th L3, 31st OA
     20km      37rd L3, 47th OA
Olympic Trials 
     2020 50km     2021 20km         
     2016 (11th, injured)     Salem,OR
     2004 DNS                        
Pan Am Games
     2019     Lima, PERU     12th
World Team Championships
     2018     Taicang, CHINA
     2016     Rome, ITALY    
Pan Am Cup  
     2019     Lazaro, MEXICO 6th Int'l PB
     2017     Lima, PERU      25th  Int'l PB
     2015     Arica, CHILE     31st  
NACAC
     2018    Toronto, CANADA
IAAF Race Walk Challenge
     2019    Tour Around Taihu, CHINA 3rd
     2019    La Coruna, SPAIN 1:33:43
     2018    Monterrey, MEXICO
     2016    Ciudad Juarez, MEXICO 
 
Other International
2017    Coatza, MEX   4th    
2017    Ottawa, CAN (Nat'l)    2nd
51.25K     AR/WR     5:24:27     28Jan17
50K  Road                [4:34:26]   28Jan19
30K  Road                 2:48:10      6Nov16
20K  Road                1:33:33    17Mar19
15K  Road     AR       1:10:12   20May18
10K  Road                 46:30       29Oct17
5K    Road                 22:24.32   28Jan18
5K    Road                 23:02       29Oct17 
5K    Track                 23:43.54   Feb2016
3K                             13:12.54   15Feb20
1600m                       6:58          Feb2016
Mile (indoor)  AR       6:41.30       2Feb20
 
Junior and Youth

10K       AR                52:07

5K         AR                24:42.92

3K                              14:13

1 Mile                           7:07



10K Road (record)     49:35

5K Road  (record)      24:11

20K Road                   1:47.??          2003

 

SPONSORS:

Newfeel Team, Elite

FRE Skincare

 

Jr. Pan Am RW Champion

1st American Racewalker ever to win GOLD at an international championship

 

4x Jr. National Champion

 

2x Jr. Worlds (Jamaica, Chile)

 

Running
Open
Half                            1:22:08    12Nov'17
10K                            36:08       12Nov'17
5K                              17:01:21  12Nov'17
Junior and Youth

5K                               17:47

2 Mile                          10:53

1 Mile                            4:57

3000                           10:09

800                               2:16

400                                 :59

 

Track & Field
 

[Aug 2003 - Oct 2014    Retired from sport]

2002 USATF Outdoor National Championships          10km Race Walk – 1st place, 4x defending CHAMPION

2001 USATF National Junior Olympics                       3000 M run – 1st place Champion  10:09
2000 USATF Junior Nationals                                     5K run – 8th place    18:39
1999 USATF Junior Nationals                                     5K run – 4th place    17:59.95
2001 CIF State Track & Field Championships            1600 M run – didn’t qualify for finals
2001 CIF/Sac-Joquin Sections                                    800 M run
                                                                                    3200 M run
                                                                                    1600 M run
2001 CIF Sub Sections                                               800 M run
                                                                                    1600 M run
                                                                                    3200 M run
                                                                                    4 x 4 relay – 3rd place
2001 MELS     Section Champions
                                                                                   800 M run – 2nd place
1600 M run – 1st place Champion
                                                                                   3200 M run – 1st place Champion
                                                                                   4 x 4 relay – 2nd place
2000 CIF State Track & Field Championships           1600 M run – 8th place   4:57:33
2000 CIF State Track & Field Championships           qualified for 1600 & 3200 (coach withdrew from 3200)
2000 CIF/Sac-Joquin Sections                                  3200 M run – 3rd place   11:05
                                                                                  1600 M run – 3rd place   5:06
2000 CIF/Sub Sections                                             3200 M run – 1st place Champion  11:05.64
                                                                                  1600 M run – 2nd place   5:03.97
                                                                                  800 M run – 3rd place (qualified-withdrew) 2:16.84
                                                                                  4x4 relay – 3rd place   1:01.48
2000 MELS                                                               3200 M run – 1st place Champion  11:43
                                                                                 1600 M run – 2nd place   5:06.80
                                                                                 800 M run  – 2nd place   2:21
                                                                                 4x4 relay – 3rd place   1:03.6
2000 Stanford                                                          3000 – 2nd place    10:14.17
2000 Arcadia                                                           qualified for 3200 M run – 12th place 10:58
2000 Meet of Champions                                        1600 M run – 4th place   5:03

1999 CIF State Track & Field Championships        3200 M run – 15th place   11:07.70
                                                                                1600 M run – 5th place  qualifier – 4:57.13, finals–5:01.26
1999 CIF/Sac-Joquin Sections                               3200 M run – 2nd place   10:56.97
                                                                               1600 M run – 3rd place   5:00.04
1999 CIF/Sub Sections                                          3200 M run – 1st place Champion  11:09.32
                                                                               1600 M run – 2nd place
1999 MELS                                                            3200 M run – 1st place Champion
                                                                               1600 M run – 2nd place
                                                                               800 M run – 3rd place
1999 Meet of Champions                                       3200 M run – 2nd place   11:01.80
1998 CIF State Track & Field Championships       3200 M run  – 7th place   10:53.60
1998 CIF/Sac-Joquin Sections                              3200 M run – 3rd place    11:05.59
1998 CIF Sub Sections                                          3200 M run – 2nd place   11:03.75
                                                                               1600 M run – 3rd place (qualified-withdrew) 5:12.43
1998 MELS                                                            3200 M run – 1st place Champion  11:04.55
                                                                               1600 M run – 2nd place   5:06.35
1998 Vacaville High – holds school record            3200 M run    10:53.60
1998 USATF National Junior Olympics                 3000 M run – 7th place   10:41.05
1997 USATF National Junior Olympics                 3000 M run – 3rd place   10:49.97
1997 USATF National Junior Olympics                 1600 M run – 14th place   5:04.66
 

2001, 2000 Team Captain

Cross Country / Road
 

2018 Wharf to Wharf Top 100 – 34:23 PB (5:43.74/mi pace)    11th Woman | 107th OA

2017 RnR Half Marathon – Las Vegas – Half Debut     6th     1:22:08

2017 Wharf to Wharf Top 100 – 36:51  PB (6:08.50/mi pace)    25th Woman | 187th OA | 4th Division 30-35

2016 Solano Turkey Trot 10km – 1st Woman 3rd OA     38:16.00

2015 XC Club Nationals, SF – 193rd (Top 200), 6km     23:20

2015 Silicon Valley Turkey Trot, Elite Race 5km, 35th place   18:25

2015 PA-USATF 2016 short Road Comped List, Top 10 in Grand Prix

2015 Wharf to Wharf Top 100 – 37:18  PB (6:21/mi pace)    27th Woman | 164th OA | 4th Division 30-35

2014 Wharf to Wharf Top 100 – 41:36  PB (7:09/mi pace)    77th Woman | 365th OA | 19th Division 30-35

2013 Wharf to Wharf Top 100 – 40:15        (6:50/mi pace)    74th Woman | 302nd OA | 20th Division 30-35

[Aug 2003 - May 2013    Retired from sport]

2000 CIF State Cross Country Championships – Division II 9th place    18:23
1999 CIF State Cross Country Championships  – Division II 3rd place    18:12
1998 CIF State Cross Country Championships  – Division II 3rd place    18:29
1997 CIF State Cross Country Championships  – Division II 11th place   19:05
“All State” honors 2000, 1999, 1998
2 time CIF/Sac-Joquin Section Champion
2 time CIF Sub Section Champion
3 time MEL Champion
1997 USATF Junior National (U20) Olympics  13th place    17:33
1999  Footlocker Western Regionals  2nd team – 11th place  
1999 Stanford Invitational    1st place     18:26
1999 Mt. Sac     3rd place     17:47
1998 Footlocker Western Regionals  2nd team – 14th place   18:58
Vacaville High – holds school record (still current)


2000, 1999 Team Captain